ToolsGambling
TG
Cash Out Offer vs Holding a Bet: Value, Risk and Cashflows

How to judge a cash out offer against holding your bet

Contents

Compare the actual cash out offer with the potential return multiplied by your current estimated probability of winning. If the offer is higher, cashing out has the greater modeled expected value; if it is lower, holding the bet does. This compares probability-weighted averages, not guaranteed outcomes.

Cashout, often shown as Cash Out in a sportsbook interface, is early settlement of a bet with the proceeds credited to your betting account. It is not a bank withdrawal or a guaranteed refund of your original stake.

Use the amount offered now, not just a calculator estimate. Record the offer from your open bet and its observation time: both the offer and current odds can change.

The decision threshold: offer divided by potential return

The break-even probability is the cash out offer divided by the full potential return, including your original stake. Do not divide the offer by the stake or by the potential profit alone.

The formulas use these quantities:

  • S: the original cash-funded stake;
  • O: the original decimal odds;
  • R: the full stake-inclusive potential return if the bet wins;
  • C: the actual full cashout amount;
  • p: your current estimated win probability, expressed as a decimal;
  • D: current decimal odds for exactly the same selection, market and period.
Potential return: R = S × O
Expected gross return from holding = p × R
Expected net profit from holding = p × R − S
Net profit from full cashout = C − S
Break-even probability: p* = C / R

Expected value, or EV, means a probability-weighted average here. Above the threshold p*, holding has the greater modeled expected value. Below it, cashing out does. At the threshold, the expectations are equal but the risks differ: cashout fixes the settlement amount, while the open bet can still lose.

The original stake cancels out when comparing the two choices because it is subtracted from both. It must nevertheless be deducted when accounting for total net profit.

This model assumes an ordinary cash-funded bet, one currency and binary settlement: a win pays the full potential return and a loss pays zero. It excludes pushes, voids, dead heats, bonuses, fees and tax.

Worked example: £100 stake, £500 potential return, £230 offer

A £230 offer against a £500 potential return gives a 46% threshold. At a defensible win estimate of 50%, holding has £20 more modeled expected value, while cashing out locks in £130 net profit.

These are hypothetical inputs, not a wager tested with an operator:

InputValue
Original cash stake£100
Original decimal odds5.00
Potential return£500
Observed full cash out offer£230
Current decimal odds2.00
Your estimated win probability50%

Full cashout produces £230 − £100 = £130 net profit. Holding produces £400 net profit if the bet wins or a −£100 net result if it loses.

How sensitive is the answer to your probability estimate?

An estimated probability range of 40–50% crosses the 46% threshold, so the preferred choice changes within that range. If you cannot support a narrower estimate with current evidence or a documented model, the modeled conclusion remains uncertain.

Gross returns in this table include the original stake. Net figures deduct £100 once.

Estimated win probabilityExpected gross return from holdingExpected net profit from holdingGross cashout returnNet cashout profitModeled comparison
40%£200£100£230£130Cashout is £30 higher
46%£230£130£230£130Equal expectation
50%£250£150£230£130Holding is £20 higher

Choosing the lower modeled expectation may still suit a limit on cash risk. That is not a reason to increase stakes or risk money needed for essential spending. There is no fixed best score or minute to cash out: the relevant inputs are the current offer, estimated probability and acceptable risk.

Why current odds are not a verified win probability

The reciprocal of current decimal odds is an implied probability, not automatically the true probability of winning. The quoted price may contain bookmaker margin.

A price-based benchmark for the offer is:

B = R / D

Here, B is the benchmark obtained from the potential return and current odds. With a £500 potential return and current odds of 2.00, it is £250. The calculator labels this “Fair value”, but that interface label does not establish a margin-free true value.

For example, two exhaustive outcomes priced at 2.00 and 1.80 at the same time imply probabilities of 50% and 55.56%. Their sum is 105.56%; the excess above 100% is the overround.

Under proportional normalization:

p = (1 / 2.00) / (1 / 2.00 + 1 / 1.80) = 47.37%
p × R ≈ £236.84

That gives approximately £236.84, not £250. The displayed percentage is rounded to two decimal places; the return uses the unrounded calculation. Proportional normalization is one assumption, not proof of true probability.

This calculation requires an exhaustive set of outcomes quoted at the same time under the same settlement rules. Do not normalize a team’s win price and the draw price while omitting the opponent’s win outcome.

The margin calculator can help examine those prices. Your own probability estimate still needs current evidence or a documented model, rather than confidence in a prediction.

Reproducing the example in the ToolsGambling calculator

The calculator models an offer but has no field for the actual observed cashout amount. Compare the real offer directly first, then fit the model to that snapshot if useful.

In the cashout calculator:

  1. Select “Single bet”.
  2. Enter 100 in “Stake” and select £ as the currency.
  3. Enter 5.00 in “Odds you took”.
  4. Enter 2.00 in “Current odds”.
  5. Enter 8 in “Cash-out margin (%)”.
  6. Enter 50 in “Your win probability (%)”.

Cashout calculator inputs showing a £100 stake, odds of 5.00 and 2.00, an 8% discount and a 50% win estimate

Real localhost interface with hypothetical inputs, checked 15 October 2026; not a production test or an operator wager test.

The model applies the entered discount to the price-based benchmark:

Modeled cashout = B × (1 − m / 100)
Fitted discount: m = 100 × (1 − C / B)

Here, m is the entered percentage discount. An 8% discount fits the observed £230 offer to the £250 benchmark.

That only fits this snapshot. It does not establish an actual 8% operator fee, a universal bookmaker cut or the market’s overround. The label “Cash-out margin (%)” does not make the entered number a measured bookmaker margin.

Reading the results without confusing return and profit

The £230 result is the gross cashout return; £130 is net profit after deducting the stake. The displayed expected-value amounts are also gross, before subtracting the original stake.

For these inputs, the calculator shows:

ResultValue and meaning
Modeled cashout£230
Cashout net profit£130
Fraction of potential return and probability threshold46%
“Fair value”£250 — the price-based benchmark
Amount removed by the entered discount£20 — the chosen model discount
“Value of holding”£250 gross expected return; £150 expected net profit
“Value of cashing out”£230 gross return; £130 net profit
“Hold the bet”The model’s verdict at an entered probability of 50%

Cashout calculator results showing £230 cashout, £130 net profit, a 46% threshold and £250 expected gross return from holding

Real localhost interface with hypothetical inputs, checked 15 October 2026; not a production test or an operator wager test.

The headline threshold is rounded to a whole percentage point. The verdict also uses a tolerance equal to the larger of £0.01 and 0.5% of the potential return: £2.50 here. Near the threshold, it may therefore report an even comparison. Use the amounts and unrounded threshold for precise comparisons, rather than treating the rounded verdict as a cents-level result or certainty about probability.

“Use current implied” fills in the reciprocal of current odds. It is not independent confirmation of your win estimate. The interface’s general suggestion that holding wins over many bets follows only under the relevant price and probability assumptions; it is not universal advice.

If the actual offer exceeds the benchmark, the fitted discount is negative. The calculator clamps the discount to nonnegative values and cannot model that case. Compare the real offer directly with the expected return instead; do not replace it with a modeled amount.

If current odds are unavailable, you can still calculate the threshold from the offer divided by the known potential return. Skip benchmark fitting.

Partial cashout: separate the money banked from the remaining claim

Partial cashout settles a share of the claim while the remainder stays active. Evaluate the amount credited now and the residual potential return separately: the calculator has no native partial mode or slider.

The following calculation applies only if the operator’s partial quote is proportional. Let q be the fraction of the original payout claim being closed:

Partial cashout received = q × C
Residual return if the bet wins = (1 − q) × R
Net profit if the bet wins = q × C + (1 − q) × R − S
Net result if the remainder loses = q × C − S

Using the same £100 stake, £500 potential return and £230 full offer:

Share closedBanked nowResidual return if the bet winsNet profit if the bet winsNet result if the bet losesExpected net profit at 50%
0% — hold everything£0£500£400−£100£150
50% — partial cashout£115£250£265£15£140
100% — full cashout£230£0£130£130£130

Subtract the original stake once, not again for the remaining portion. Do not add the full original potential return to the partial cashout: part of that claim has already been settled.

Although the £115 received covers the original £100 stake, the remainder is not economically free. You still forgo cashout value by leaving it open. Partial cashout creates no edge and does not automatically outperform both holding and full cashout. The residual return can be zero, and the closed portion no longer participates in further upside.

An operator may quote a different partial price, impose a minimum or specify a different residual return. A fraction of the original stake, a percentage of the offer and a share of the remaining claim are not interchangeable unless the terms confirm that relationship. Read the partial amount and remaining payout before confirming. Successful settlement remains subject to the operator’s error-correction rules.

A losing ticket and an acca use the same comparison

An offer below the initial stake is not automatically the worse choice. For an acca, retain the full original potential return but assess current prices using only the unsettled legs.

A ticket whose price has worsened. A £100 stake at original odds of 2.00 has a £200 potential return. Current odds of 4.00 give a £50 benchmark. An 8% modeled discount produces £46 cashout, a −£54 net result and a 23% threshold.

At a 20% win estimate, holding has a £40 expected gross return and a −£60 expected net result. The £46 offer is higher under the model, even though it does not recover the full stake. Being ahead or behind on the scoreboard does not settle the decision by itself.

An acca. A £50 stake at original combined odds of 20.00 has a £1000 potential return. If the other legs have already won and the two remaining prices are 1.60 and 2.00, their product is 3.20. The benchmark is £312.50, the modeled offer at an 8% discount is £287.50, cashout net profit is £237.50, and the exact threshold is 28.75%.

In “Parlay / acca” mode, enter the original combined odds of 20.00 and the current prices of the remaining legs. Do not include already-won legs’ odds again. The headline threshold rounds to 29%.

Multiplying remaining prices is an estimate for independent legs. Correlated selections, including same-game outcomes, need a joint price or probability. Pushes, voids or reduced payouts require an updated potential return before comparison.

An offer is not the same as a successful cashout

A displayed amount does not establish that settlement has succeeded: check confirmation and account credit. The following rules are operator-specific, not universal sportsbook rules.

Betfair’s official cashout help describes full and partial settlement, with amounts including the stake or relevant portion. Quotes are not guaranteed; market suspensions or feed interruptions can prevent execution. After successful full settlement, the later match result normally has no effect; a partial remainder stays exposed. Erroneous settlements may be corrected. Checked 15 October 2026; no version date is stated.

bet365’s official cashout help describes selecting the bet through My Bets, Open or Live, then using Cash Out and Confirm. Request delays, price changes or suspension can cause failure. Success is indicated by account credit and a Cashed Out message; availability is not guaranteed. This is rules evidence, not an operator-account wager test. Checked 15 October 2026; no version date is stated.

Do not infer current odds from a television picture. Broadcasts may be delayed, as addressed in the UK Gambling Commission’s RTS 15 standard for in-play betting, updated 7 May 2024 and checked 15 October 2026. That source has UK scope.

What to check immediately before confirming

Base the decision on the current amount and the particular bet’s terms, then separately verify whether the request succeeded.

  • Amount and currency: is the quote the full gross return or only profit? Does its currency match the stake?
  • Market and observation time: do the current odds cover the exact same selection, period and settlement rules, and were they observed at the same time? A 90-minute football match-result market (1X2: home win, draw or away win) differs from a market for the result of the remaining match time.
  • Full or partial settlement: how much of the claim closes, and what potential return remains?
  • Exceptions: do promotion, bonus or refund terms change the ordinary cash-funded calculation?
  • After requesting: is there a success confirmation, the correct settled or open status, and credited money?
  • Further risk: do not plan a new bet around unconfirmed credit or assume a better future offer will be available.

An automatic cashout target, where offered, is a request feature rather than guaranteed execution. Exchange cashout and hedging use different mechanics. A hedge is a separate opposing bet that may require more cash and can lock in a loss; see the hedge calculation guide. Casino crash-game cashout is outside this article’s scope.

This is an educational comparison, not a financial recommendation or a recommendation to bet. No deposit or wager is needed to use the calculator. Follow the applicable age restrictions and local availability rules.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Betfair’s help says a successful cashout cannot voluntarily be reversed to restore the original bet. An operator correcting an erroneous settlement is a separate process, not an opportunity to change your mind. Check your operator’s rules.

No. Cashout settles a bet early and credits the amount to your betting account. Moving money from that account is a separate withdrawal, subject to its own conditions.

Not necessarily. Betfair warns that cashout can remove eligibility for some promotions, while bet365 has special rules for Bet Credits. The cash-funded examples in this article should not automatically be applied to bonus-funded bets.

Evgeniy Volkov

Verified Expert
Fullstack Developer

Fullstack developer with a background in mathematics. I build the calculators and game-style tools on ToolsGambling with Pixi.js and modern web tech, and every result uses transparent probability formulas you can verify yourself.

EducationMathematics
SpecializationiGaming
StatusActive

Was this article helpful?

Share Article

Free calculators and tools

Run the numbers before you bet. Our calculators use transparent formulas you can verify yourself.